Maldives Visa

Maldives Tourist Visa | Maldives Entry Requirements

A FREE thirty day Maldives visa for all Nationalities is issued upon arrival, provided the following conditions are all met:
  • Possess a valid passport
  • Have a valid ticket to depart/travel out of Maldives
  • Have sufficient funds to cover the costs for the duration of the stay in Maldives or a confirmation of reservation in a Hotel or Tourist Resort
If your duration of stay is longer than 30 days, it’s possible to get a further 60 day extension to the Maldives visa for tourists. The renewal can be applied for via a visa extension application for and must be applied for before the 30 day Maldives visa has expired. There will be a charge for this extension to the tourist visa. Note that foreigners who do not have a valid visa for stay may be deported. Maldives Airport or Male International Airport is the main airport within the Maldives.

Please note that under the Maldives visa for tourists, it is prohibited to work.

Departure from the Maldives

Departure from the Maldives requires that all persons leaving should possess a valid passport.

Transit Passengers

Transit passengers must depart within 24 hours of arrival. Failure to do so will require a revision of the permit of stay.

* For up to date information on a Maldives visa, please see the Department of Immigration and Emigration for the Republic of Maldives